 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
:: PRODUCTS - DRY GINGER:: |
|
|
|
|
|
Dry Ginger
Botanical:
Zingiber officinale
Family: N.O.
Zingiberaceae
Hindi Name:
Sonth
General
Description:
Ginger is a plant that grows the best in the warm climates of
China, India, and Jamaica. Commercial Ginger is called black or
white, according to whether it is peeled or unpeeled; for both kinds
the ripened roots are used, after the plant has died down. The black
are scalded in boiling water, then dried in the sun. The white
(best) are scraped clean and dried, without being scalded. Ginger
flowers have an aromatic smell and the bruised stem a characteristic
fragrance, but the root is considered the most useful part of the
plant, and must not be used under a year's growth.
Geographical
Sources:
Ginger
seems to originate from Southern China. Today, it is cultivated all
over tropic and subtropic Asia (50% of the world's harvest is
produced in India), in Brazil, Jamaica (whence the best quality is
exported) and Nigeria, whose ginger is rather pungent, but lacks the
fine aroma of other provenances. |
|

|
|
|

|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Composition
->
The
essential oil (1 to 3% of the fresh rhizome) contains mostly
sesquiterpenes. The pungency of ginger is caused by a non-volatile
resin containing the same type of hydroxyaryl compounds that are
also found in other spices
Traditional Ethnic
Uses:
Stimulant, carminative. The rhizome (underground stem) of ginger has
been used as a spice or flavoring agent. In manufacturing ginger can
be used as an ingredient added to soaps and cosmetics.
Taste and Aroma:
Pungent, hot, penetrating and slightly biting.
Our Ginger:
|
Variety |
Size of
Rhizomes |
Extraneous
Matter not exceeding (%) |
General
Characteristics |
|
Garbled, Non-bleached |
Not less than 15 mm in length |
2.0 |
Dried, irregular in shape & size, pale brown in colour. |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |